Watching movies has grown to be quite a nightly theme for me during quarantine. I, 95% of the time, only allow myself to tune in to the boob tube after dinner when I’m “settling in for the night.” I try to stay productive during the day so I don’t feel so BLAH by the time the PM hits.
I started out with Double Feature Friday – for rules read on A Nugget’s Nonconventional Guide To Quarantine Life – but now, I’m practically watching movies every night. And they all are the bring-me-back, give-me-all-the-nostalgic-vibes, great movies OF ALL TIME. Clearly my personal opinion but I think you might feel the same.
Ok – let’s get to the list. Get ready to travel back in time and remember the good ol’ days where pagers existed and social media did not. Leave a comment and let me know what I’ve been missing my whole life!
’80s FLICKS:
- Labyrinth (1986) – David Bowie, a farting pond, and maj fantasy movie. My FAVORITE childhood movie.
- Little Shop of Horrors (1986) – Please don’t judge me on this one. But I enjoyed it. Felt creepy after but enjoyed.
- Dirty Dancing (1987) – Does this ever get old? I mean HTG.
- Adventures in Babysitting (1987) – you’ll want a winged metal helmet, TRUST.
- The Witches of Eastwick (1987) – CHER, witches and magic – all you need to know.
- Willow (1988) – I have and always will swoon over a young Val Kilmer and a good fantasy movie.
- Beetlejuice (1988) – Tim Burton is WEIRD. But I like weird.
- Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) – Jessica Rabbit.
- Mystic Pizza (1988) – Julia Roberts’ role to fame.
- Little Monsters (1989) – This used to creep me out as a kid…. and I loved it.
- Batman (1989) – STILL my favorite Batman movie because Kim Basinger’s scream, Jack as The Joker, and Michael Keaton some how was a turn-on in the history of ever.
- The Burbs (1989) – see desc from Little Shop of Horrors. Plus Tom Hanks.
- Road House (1989) – another Patrick Swayze swoon. He’s pretty badass in this one.
- Steel Magnolias (1989) – SO MANY LAUGHS. But you’ll cry too. “looks like 2 pigs….fightin’ under a blanket.”
- Teen Witch (1989) – witches and magic again.. and a v young Dan Gauthier.
’90s FLICKS:
- Pretty Woman (1990) – fun Fact: originally written WAY DARKER and almost didn’t get made. CAN YOU IMAGINE.
- Ghost (1990) – DITTO.
- Edward Scissorhands (1990) – I feel like Tim Burton has crazy dreams, wakes up and makes them movies.
- My Girl (1991) – You’ll cry.
- Fried Green Tomatoes (1991) – “Face it girls, I’m older and have more insurance.” Didn’t feel it then but I feel it now LOL.
- Don’t Tell Mom The Babysitter’s Dead (1991) – I’ll be rewatching soon – it’s been a HOT MINUTE.
- Wildflower (1991) – haven’t watched but on my list bc one of Reese Witherspoon’s first movies.
- The Bodyguard (1992) – I heart Kevin Costner, in a dad vibe way. + THE SWORD SCENE.
- Wayne’s World (1992) – I forgot how much of a girl crush I had on CASSANDRA. And her songs in this movie.
- Cool World (1992) – Like Roger Rabbit but for adults. Also, Brad Pitt. And…Kim Basinger.
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) – Yes, the movie. I am/was more than addicted to the show. But hi, Luke Perry (RIP).
- True Romance (1993) – DARK but GOOD. Someone recently turned me on to this one – HOW DID I NOT KNOW ABOUT IT?! Christian Slater TOO. PS Brad Pitt has a small part in this one.
- Legends of the Fall (1994) – Brad Pitt. A crying Brad Pitt.
- The Crow (1994): SO DARK but SO GOOD. Also, Brandon Lee DIES IRL during the making of this movie. Google it ALL and about how his dad died too. SUPER eerie.
- Clueless (1995) – PAUL RUDD and the fashion.
- Jumanji (1995) – The ’90’s original is the best one. There. I said it.
- Now and Then (1995) – ZOOM this one with your best girlfriends. All about friendship. And ghosts. And boys.
- Fear (1996) – a young Mark Wahlberg AND THE ROLLERCOASTER SCENE. I can’t believe I watched this over and over IN 8th GRADE.
- Scream (1996) – I heart Neve Campbell. And Courtney Cox. And always thought Skeet was H O T.
- The Craft (1996) – Witches and magic – 90s style. Did I mention I heart Neve Campbell?
- Romeo + Juliet (1996) – I know, I know – Leo. BUT PAUL RUDD IS IN THIS. Also, the soundtrack. UGHHHHHHH.
- I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) – *THE* 90’s ACTORS.
- Fools Rush In (1997) – Matthew Perry in something funny and worth a watch other than Friends.
- My Best Friend’s Wedding (1997) – IDK WHY I love this one but I just do. I owned on VHS and watched on repeat.
- Stepmom (1998) – You’ll cry. SO GOOD.
- Ever After: A Cinderella Story (1998): Drew Barrymore. SO GOOD.
- City of Angels (1998) – You’ll cry part II.
- What Dreams May Come – SO TRIPPY and also, do you really love anyone like Robin Williams’ character does?
- Can’t Hardly Wait (1998) – Reminder of why high school sucked but with a 90’s happy ending.
- Buffalo 66 (1998) – honestly, haven’t watched yet but Christina Ricci. Thought you should watch for the first time too.
- Cruel Intentions (1999) – so many fucked up scenes but still EPIC.
- 10 Things I Hate About You (1999) – I miss Heath Ledger.
- She’s All That (1999) – I forgot how lucky Sarah Michelle Gellar is until I rewatched this. Freddie Prince Jr. Also, I mean Paul Walker and those blue eyes.
’00s FLICKS:
- Life As a House (2001) – I’m asking you to trust me a lot – but TRUST ME. One of the best twisted stories. You’ll cry.
- Mystic River (2003) – I JUST watched for the first time – so good. A murder case story with a few little stories mixed in. A TON of good actors.
- PS I Love You (2007) – You’ll laugh. You’ll cry. You’ll want to travel to Ireland (when it’s safe, of course) and meet an Irish lad. Trust.
- Mr. Brooks (2007) – A thriller with Kevin Costner (hot dad vibes again) and a young Dane Cook in a serious role.
- Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) – I JUST watched for the FIRST time a few weeks ago. How did I not know about this movie?! Also, PAUL RUDD.
- The Place Beyond the Pines (2012) – another that I haven’t watched yet but on the list because Ryan Gosling FULLY TATTED.